BAMS – Medal project – Wax modelling

Now that I have my silicone mold of my hand, I can make a wax positive of my fingers to make a more accurate prototype. I was originally hoping that I could use this mold to make the final wax version for my medals, but working with them I think I’m definitely going to need to make a new cast for the final wax positives.

11229302_852935334759665_2965424419751181532_n

10559821_857236764329522_2661395289594910345_n

Thankfully I had found a spare mould of a series of discs, which were ideal for the base of my medal

IMAG1842

Using a hot knife, I could then attach the fingers onto the surface of the discs. However, this is not as secure as I had hoped and causes difficulties with the hot wax dripping and melting, ruining the surface of either the disc or the fingers themselves, which is why I’ve decided against using these for the final waxes for the bronze casting.

11358622_857240054329193_1488392553_nHere I had a play around with the composition of the fingers on the medal. While I do like the aesthetic of the fingertips going off the edge of the medal, it would certainly make the medal much more difficult to cast. When I recast my fingers, I plan to cast them sat on top of a laser cut disc, so that when I make the wax positive it will be the fingers on top of the disc in one object rather than trying to fix two together as I’ve done here. If were to cast the fingers off the edge of the disc, I would then have to cast the underside of my fingertips which would mean making a two part mould, and making the whole process much more complex for the sake of a small aesthetic change.


Another aspect I was experimenting with using these wax prototypes was attempting to capture the imprint of touch.

10653442_857236730996192_1659236148779040224_n

10653450_857236710996194_7242026508632333389_n

After pouring the wax into the disc moulds, it was a matter of waiting them to set to the point where I can make an imprint on the surface and have it set. However, this was a very tricky process and very few of the attempts I tried were satisfactory to me. Another issue with this is that in the areas which I have scraped away with my fingers, there are very clear lines and marks where the wax has set at different speeds. Overall I think the effect is far too jagged than I would have hoped for, and while I could use the wax as a last resort it certainly isn’t the ideal material for capturing what I want.

Advertisements

One Comment on “BAMS – Medal project – Wax modelling”

  1. […] BAMS wax modelling BAMS plasticine modelling […]


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s